Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy explains what information we collect from you and how we handle it.

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Zuru Jersey Limited and is intended for use only by consumers in the United Kingdom. We abide by the relevant rules of the UK Data Protection Rules (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

In relation to regulated products only, and our service in relation to the same, we are an Appointed Representative of Zuru Media Limited. You can view our Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) register entry at: https://register.fca.org.uk

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Our privacy policy explains what information we collect from you, what we do with it, how we keep it secure and the circumstances in which we provide it to third parties.

We obtain and process personal data in different ways depending upon the purpose of the processing and way in which we obtained your personal data.

In most circumstances your data will only be processed within the UK or EEA. If for any reason we need to have your data processed elsewhere and otherwise than already anticipated in this notice we will amend the notice to explain it and only do so in accordance with GDPR.

You can at any time ask us to tell you what personal data relating to you we hold.

You have certain legal rights in connection with our processing of your data. They are explained at the end of this Privacy Policy.

If you are at all concerned about our processing of your data, please let us know by contacting our Data Protection Officer at: complaints@zurumedia.com.

Our Service

Our service enables people to request quotes or information about the types of products shown on this website or, alternatively about products or services that we have drawn to their attention in our communications to them. Our service is connecting people who are looking to purchase those products with providers of those goods or services or intermediaries working with those providers.

Customer Data

As a customer seeking a quote or other product information, we collect certain data from or about you, depending on the product you enquire about. We will collect this when you submit one of the forms on our website or contact us by telephone, email, SMS or post to request a quote. This data will be relevant to the goods or services offered and may include:

  • Name and address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Smoking status
  • Marital status
  • Financial status
  • Health
  • Vehicle details.
  • Convictions
  • Claims/accident history.
  • The products or services in which you are interested
  • Your IP address (a unique number which allows your computer to communicate with others on the internet) and user agent (device information).

We will only seek information on your smoking and health if you are interested in health and/or life insurance.

We will only seek information about your vehicle, convictions and claims history if you are interested in motor insurance.

If you are seeking a quotation for gas, electric or media supplies we may also seek information about your usage history and service preferences.

When assisting with travel requirements (flights, hotels, car hire etc) we will need to know about your travel plans.

Where you ask us to provide you with a quote for your partner too, we will collect details regarding them from you, which may include their:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Smoking status
  • Health
  • Convictions
  • Claims/Accident history
  • Other information as listed above.

Where you provide information about others (perhaps an application for a joint life insurance quote, or motor insurance where they are a named driver) you must ensure that they have read this Privacy Statement and agree that you may provide their information.

If we gather, or you send us, any other personal data or post it to our website we will store it as your data,

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children, or about children.

Some of the information above may come from your spouse or partner or another member of your family.

We also collect data about your visits to our website and the pages that you viewed to enable us to optimise the performance of our site and establish your preferences.

From time to time, we may request additional information. If we do, it will be clear what we are requesting. We only request information relevant to the product/service you are enquiring about or to establish your preferences.

We store IP addresses in order to stop unwanted traffic (i.e. spam) to our site. It enables us to see from which IP address (i.e. computer or location) anything comes. So, for example, if we become aware that spam is coming from a particular IP address, we can block that IP address.

Purpose

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To assist you to connect with relevant service providers and provide them with relevant information about you.

To inform you of goods or services that may be of interest to you and allow you to purchase them.

For the prevention and detection of fraud.

To assist with the better management of our website and communications.

Once we receive your request, we will connect you with one or more of our relevant service or product providers in order to help you to buy or find a quote for the product you are looking for. Before we do this, we may call you to confirm your details and/or requirements. Once we pass you and your relevant details to a service provider, they will contact you directly with your quotes. They may contact you by telephone, text or email and only about and directly in relation to your enquiry. You do not have to buy anything from any of our providers. There is no obligation to purchase.

In relation to equity release enquiries, one of the companies which may contact you are Responsible Life Ltd, an FCA authorised equity release firm.

Once your personal details have been provided to a service provider they will become the “controller” of that data and the terms of their privacy policy will apply.

We may also call you to ask about your experience using our site and service, and your experience in dealing with the service providers with which we connected you.

We may monitor and/or record these calls for the purposes of quality control and staff training, regulatory compliance, and to resolve disputes. We will never share these call recordings with any third parties unless legally required to do so for regulatory purposes or in the case of fraud or suspected fraud.

Direct Marketing

If you request a quote or purchase a product or service using our service then as our customer, we would like to contact you by email SMS/IM and display notifications about similar or related products and services about which we think you might like information. Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (PECR), we send such communications on the basis of the existing customer (soft opt-in) exemption. You will always be given an opportunity to opt out of such messages and we will never send such messages if you have opted out: https://www.quotesearch.com/unsubscribe

If you sign up to our information service then we will, from time to time send you information about products or services and deals which we think might interest you.

You will need to give us specific consent to being included in the information service. If you have consented, you can withdraw that consent at any time: https://www.quotesearch.com/unsubscribe

Advertising using Custom & Lookalike/Similar Audiences

We may use anonymised data about your and our other customers’ interactions with us to work out how our best customers use our services so that we can recognise potential best customers when they contact us.

We work with Facebook, Google and other platforms to reach out to you and our other users with adverts for similar or related products and services we think you/they might be interested in.

We do this in two ways. In both cases, your data and IP address, suitably anonymised, along with other users’ data, is used to create a “picture” of our typical user so that advertisements can be directed at either such people or those of our existing users who are most likely to welcome them.

If we transfer data to these platforms, we will only do so where they process the data within the UK or EEA, or other countries that the EU or UK have decided have adequate security for data or, otherwise, under contractual terms approved by the Information Commissioner’s Office for that purpose, and if the platform uses sub-processors, that their sub-processors do the same.

At any time, you may object to such activity by opting out by contacting us at: info@zurumedia.com

Third Party Processors

Some customer data is provided to third party processors to process on our behalf. For example data centres for storage or call handlers, or despatchers of post or electronic communications. Those entities are all based in the UK/EEA and are all subject to processor contracts in the form required by the Information Commissioner’s Office. They are not permitted to use the data otherwise than as required by us.

Receiving Data from Service Providers and Processors

From time to time, service providers and processors may send or return data to us. They may do this if they have a query regarding a request for quotes that we have sent to them in order to enable us to resolve the query. They may also send data to us, including confirmation on whether or not a product has been purchased, in order to enable us to improve our marketing. We may also use such data to create custom and lookalike/similar audiences, as explained above. With processors it is likely that the data they provide will deal with their interactions, on our behalf, with our customers.

Data Received from Others

We may receive information about you from others:

  • Your spouse/partner if they are making an application on your behalf.
  • The DVLA if we are seeking to confirm information about your vehicle and licence.
  • Google, Facebook and other social media platforms.
  • Product or service providers and or intermediaries with whom you have dealt or to whom we have introduced you.
  • Legal or regulatory organisations
  • Law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies
  • Third parties we use to collect feedback and reviews
  • Commercial providers of consumer data and mailing lists.
  • Publicly available sources of data
  • Eligibility checking services
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Other members of our corporate group
  • Such data will be stored and treated as your confidential information.

Data Storage and Sharing with Others

Data Storage and Sharing with Others.

All our digital data is stored and processed in the UK by Zuru Media Limited and off site by them at a secure “server farm” also in the UK.

All members of our corporate group have access to your data.

We will supply your relevant data to those that we introduce you to, in connection with your proposed purchase,

Your contact and other relevant data is shared with those who despatch direct marketing communications for us.

We have appropriate contracts in place with all suppliers to ensure the protection and confidentiality of data.

We don’t work with any service providers until we have a legal contract in place. This is to ensure that they respect your data and rights by keeping your data secure and confidential, limiting their use of your data (e.g. to providing you with the requested quotes), and not sharing your data with anyone else. If we pass your request onto one or more of our relevant service providers, we will do this in a secure way.

Our domestic online and telephone based digital comparison and switching service is supported by our trusted partner UK Web Media Ltd (company number 04388827 – part of the Comparison Technologies group of companies), trading as Broadband Finder  (registered address - The Ridge, Chartway Street, East Sutton, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 3JB) who processes data securely and in line with Data Protection regulations. The partner is the Data Controller in relation to the digital comparison and switching service and the personal data collected via the digital comparison and switching service.

The service contains links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily; once you use these links you will leave their site and should note that we do not have any control over those other websites. Neither we, nor they, are responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting those other sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  Please refer to the Privacy Policy applicable to the website you are using.

If you use the call centre service, our partner will request specific data needed to provide the Service and complete the application within the product or service provider’s (supplier’s) website, this will include (but is not limited to) full name and title, address, date of birth and contact details. Where product or service providers (suppliers) request previous address history for credit checks, card details for up-front payments, and bank sort code and account number in order to set up Direct Debits, our partner will ask you for this information and enter it directly into the product or service provider’s (supplier’s) website.

Our online Mobile Phone comparison and switching service is supported by our trusted partner UK Web Media Ltd (company number 04388827 – part of the Comparison Technologies group of companies), trading as Mobile-Phones.co.uk (registered address - The Ridge, Chartway Street, East Sutton, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 3JB) who processes data securely and in line with Data Protection regulations. The partner is the Data Controller in relation to the Mobile Phone comparison and switching service and the personal data collected via the Mobile Phone comparison and switching service.

The service contains links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily; once you use these links you will leave their site and should note that we do not have any control over those other websites. Neither we, nor they, are responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting those other sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  Please refer to the Privacy Policy applicable to the website you are using.

Automated Decision Making

Before we pass your request to any service providers, our service may involve an element of automated decision-making. Our technology platform may automatically assess your product requirements and pass your request to those of our service providers that would like to receive requests for quotes at the time your request is made.

Retention

Your data associated with any enquiry from you will be retained in our systems for up to ten years after we obtain it or ten years after we pass it to a Service Provider, with the exception of call recordings which will be kept for a maximum of one month.

If you subscribe to our information service your contact details (which we use for sending you information) and our records of your enquiries and purchasing arising from that information (so that we can better decide what information to provide) will be held until you unsubscribe from the information service.

Legal Basis for Processing

Much of our processing of your data is done under “Legitimate Interest” and we do not require your explicit consent except in relation to data about your health or any criminal convictions.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your data, largely because you have asked us to do it and it is also necessary to allow us to fulfil our obligations to you.

You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interest. In each case where we have identified legitimate interests as the legal basis for our processing, we have conducted a legitimate interest assessment.

Consent

We do need your consent to process information about your health or criminal convictions. We will obtain that consent when you first provide us with that information. You can withdraw it at any time by visiting: https://www.quotesearch.com/unsubscribe

We will then stop using it and we may be able to delete it from your records.

Communications

We also need your consent to send you marketing communications using electronic means (email, SMS/IM, display notifications to your web browser, etc.) unless it is connection with a product or service about which you have enquired (soft opt-in).

We need your consent if you to wish to participate in our information service, or we would not be able to send you the information.

You can withdraw those “communications” consents (including consents under “soft opt-in”) at any time. https://www.quotesearch.com/unsubscribe

Use of Cookies

We collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type using a cookie filer. Cookies help us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service to you. They enable us to personalise your experience on our website, speed up your searches and help us select services or materials for inclusion on the website which may be of interest to you. It also allows us to monitor general traffic patterns and usage of our website to help us to improve our website design and layout.

We also use Pixels which are installed on your browser and tell us if you have done something that needs a response from us.

You can adjust your cookie settings here: https://www.quotesearch.com/ and select ”My Options”. If you choose not to receive all cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you. and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, or object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: info@zurumedia.com

Right to withdraw consent

If you have provided your consent to the collection, processing or transfer of your personal information for any purpose or consented to receiving electronic communications from us, you have the right to withdraw your consent for one or more of those purposes at any time. To withdraw your consent, please visit https://www.quotesearch.com/unsubscribe. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about our processing of your data, please contact us on complaints@zurumedia.com

You have the right at any time to make a complaint about our processing of your data to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, or for any other reason, please contact us through our UK agent Zuru Media Limited on:

info@zurumedia.com

or at

Zuru Media Limited,
St Andrews House,
4400 Parkway,
Whiteley,
Fareham,
PO15 7FJ

Issue date: 01/08/2022