Menu

Our privacy policy explains what information we collect from you and how we handle it.

Privacy Policy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Our privacy policy explains what information we collect from you, what we do with it, how we keep it secure and the circumstances in which we provide it to third parties.

Use of this website by you grants us permission to use the data you provide us in the ways set out in this privacy policy. By submitting a quote request using the enquiry forms on our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information We Collect From You

To take advantage of some of the services and products we offer, you might be required to provide us with certain information about yourself, by completing certain forms on our website. We also collect details of your visit to our website and your use of it.

All personal data collected will be processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005. It will be: 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Our suppliers and sub-contractors have to follow our express instructions in respect of the use of your personal information and they must comply with appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. Others to whom your personal information is transferred are merely regulated by their local data protection laws.

We may transfer your personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area (the EEA, i.e. the 28 European Union Member States, as well as Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein), which do not always provide the same level of data protection as the UK, for the purposes of providing you with our products and services. If we do make such a transfer, we will put a contract in place with our service providers including security obligations on them to ensure that your personal information is protected in accordance with UK standards.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

Sensitive Personal Data

We may occasionally ask you to provide sensitive personal data as defined in section 2 of the Data Protection Act 1998. This information will be in relation to your physical health and it will help us allocate better deals for you. By proceeding with obtaining a quote, we will take that as your explicit consent to such information being processed by ourselves and the relevant third party product providers.

Use Of Cookies

We collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type using a cookie filer. Cookies help us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service to you. They enable us to personalise your experience on our website, speed up your searches and help us select services or materials for inclusion on the website which may be of interest to you. It also allows us to monitor general traffic patterns and usage of our website to help us to improve our website design and layout. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our website.

This information is completely anonymous.

If you provide us with information about yourself by form filling on our website a session cookie collects that information and stores it during your browsing session so that if you wish to fill another of our forms it will be automatically populated. Information stored in that cookie is deleted as soon as you terminate your browsing session.

How We Use Your Data

We (or third parties with whom we share your information) may use your personal information in the following ways:

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

Information we receive from other sources:

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

How We Store Your Personal Data

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information which you have provided via this website, to prevent unauthorised access. We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal details remain secure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

If you do not agree to the privacy policy then you should not enter any of your personal information on our website. If at any time after you have provided personal information to us and you want to object to your personal data being used by us, you need to let us know by contacting us (see Contact details below). Please note that we are not responsible for what any third party content provider or other third party offering goods and services via websites or linked to or framed around our website may do with any personal information that you may provide them. Accordingly, please ensure that you also read their data protection and privacy terms and conditions very carefully before providing them with your personal information.

Your Rights

The sixth principle of the Data Protection Act 1998 provides data subjects the following rights in relation to the retention or processing of personal information:

You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by un-ticking the box on the right hand side of the QuoteSearch.com forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us (see Contact details below).

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, or for any other reason, please contact us at : LeadStream (Jersey) Limited, Portman House, Hue Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE4 5RP, Channel Islands.

Let's be friends!

Keep in touch on social media and you'll find out all the latest news and offers as soon as possible.

Find New Ways To Save

Sign up for FREE news and money saving offers for mobiles, energy, broadband, credit cards and more.

QuoteSearch.com Copyright © 2014-2017 LeadStream (Jersey) Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
Licenced on the Data Protection Register - Licence No 50186. View our Data Protection Policy.

QuoteSearch.com is rated 4.84 stars by Reviews.co.uk based on 1466 merchant reviews

4.84 / 5 Rating
1466 Reviews
Information received from agent was very useful and straight forward
Very friendly and professional staff
An easy and straight forward experience. My phone consultant (Christopher) wasn't pushy, he was down to earth and offered advice. He gave me thinking time and made the whole process easy and very clear to understand. The quote was cheaper than going direct to the insurance company.